Stevens is entitled to the protection of Section 1515(c)’s safe harbor, which provides that the obstruction statutes cannot be used to punish a defendant-lawyer’s provision of lawful, bona fide legal representation services. Under the statute, “one who is performing bona fide legal representation does not have an improper purpose. His purpose – to zealously represent his client – is fully protected by the law.” United States v. Kloess, 251 F.3d 941, 948 (11th Cir. 2001). In such a circumstance, the obstruction statutes do not apply. 18 U.S.C. § 1515(c) (“This chapter does not prohibit or punish the providing of lawful, bona fide, legal representation services in connection with or anticipation of an official proceeding.”). To raise § 1515(c)’s safe harbor, a defendant-lawyer need only show that she is “a licensed attorney who was validly retained to perform the legal representation which constitutes the charged conduct.”