For purposes of a motion to dismiss, the Court should accept the allegations of the indictment as true. See United States v. Najarian, 915 F. Supp. 1460, 1463 n.3 (D. Minn. 1996) (citing, inter alia, United States v. Sampson, 371 U.S. 75, 78-79 (1962)); United States v. Ferro, 252 F.3d 964, 968 (8th Cir. 2001). The government will address each of the defendant’s constitutional arguments in turn. Because each of these arguments lacks merit, the defendant’s motion to dismiss should be denied. a. Relevant Statutes Title 18, United States Code, Section 2250(a) provides as follows: Whoever - CASE 0:08-cr-00117-DWF-RLE Document 35 Filed 05/12/08 Page 1 of 34 2 (1) is required to register under the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act; (2)(A) is a sex offender as defined for purposes of the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act by reason of a conviction under Federal law (including the Uniform Code of Military Justice), the law of the District of Columbia, Indian tribal law, or the law of any territory or possession of the United States; or (B) travels in interstate or foreign commerce or enters or leaves, or resides in, Indian country; and (3) knowingly fails to register or update a registration as required by the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act; shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both. 18 U.S.C. § 2250(a). In turn, the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act (“SORNA”) defines “sex offender” as “an individual who was convicted of a sex offense.” 42 U.S.C. § 16911(1).