68 Cited authorities
[…] Permitting a maximum ten years' imprisonment for these offenses
  15. Section 553 - Rule making

    5 U.S.C. § 553   Cited 4,102 times   148 Legal Analyses
    Exempting "interpretative rules," among other things, from the notice-and-comment requirement
  16. Section 16913 - Transferred

    42 U.S.C. § 16913   Cited 651 times   9 Legal Analyses
    In § 16913(d), Congress left it to the Attorney General to decide whether and on what terms sex offenders convicted before the date of SORNA's enactment should be required to register their location or face another criminal conviction.
  17. Section 16911 - Transferred

    42 U.S.C. § 16911   Cited 444 times   10 Legal Analyses
    Finding that “[a]n offense involving consensual sexual conduct is not a sex offense for purposes of [SORNA's registration requirements] if the victim was an adult....”
  18. Section 72.3 - Applicability of the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act

    28 C.F.R. § 72.3   Cited 235 times