First, § 1505 separately makes it a crime to “falsif[y] any documentary material, answers to written interrogatories, or oral testimony” “with intent to avoid, evade, prevent or obstruct compliance . . . with any civil investigative demand . . . under the Antitrust Civil Process 10 In Ermoian, the court was construing the meaning of “official proceeding” in 18 U.S.C. § 1512. We recognize that “official proceeding” does not necessarily have the same meaning as “proceeding,” but the court’s discussion of the significance of the preposition “before” was in the context of 18 U.S.C. § 1515(a)(1)(C), which defines “official proceeding” as “a proceeding before a Federal Government agency which is authorized by law.” 11 These statutes, while not limited to a “proceeding” to “administer” justice, are far narrower and less vague than § 1505. Section 1519 is confined to deliberate document destruction and § 1001 to knowing and willful false statements or writings.