Valco Decl. Ex. 16. The NTSB’s Deputy General Counsel made a similar statement in a declaration provided to the defendant in the course of this prosecution: “The NTSB does not issue regulations that set safety or vehicle performance standards for the transportation industry.” Valco Decl. Ex. 17 ¶ 3. Case3:14-cr-00175-TEH Document125 Filed09/07/15 Page12 of 30 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 ATTORNEYS AT LAW SAN FRANCISCO DEF.’S MOT. TO DISMISS FOR FAILURE TO STATE AN OFFENSE: COUNT ONE Case No. CR-14-00175-TEH 5 § 60102(a)(2) (“The Secretary [of Transportation] shall prescribe minimum safety standards for pipeline transportation and for pipeline facilities.”).