Pursuant to the Stark statute, the United States will not pay for items or services ordered by physicians who have improper financial relationships with a hospital. See United States v. Rogan, 459 F. Supp. 2d 692, 711 (N.D. Ill. 2006), aff’d 517 F.3d 449 (7th Cir. 2008). 4 Case 6:09-cv-01002-GAP-TBS Document 83 Filed 12/16/11 Page 4 of 27 PageID 1581 Violations of the Stark statute may also subject the entity billing the service to exclusion from participation in federal health care programs and other financial penalties. See 42 U.S.C. §§ 1395nn(g)(3), 1320a-7a(a). In pertinent part, the Stark statute provides: Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, if a physician (or an immediate family member of such physician) has a financial relationship with an entity specified in paragraph (2), then - (A) the physician may not make a referral to the entity for the furnishing of designated health services for which payment otherwise may be made under this subchapter, and (B) the entity may not present or cause to be presented a claim under this subchapter or bill to any individual, third party payor, or other entity for designated health services furnished pursuant to a referral prohibited under subparagraph (A). 42 U.S.C. § 1395nn (a)(1). “Designated health services” (“DHS”) are defined in section (h) of the statute and include, among other things, inpatient and outpatient hospital services. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395nn(h)(6). In addition to prohibiting hospitals from submitting claims for DHS under these circumstances, the Stark statute also prohibits payment by the Medicare program of such claims. “No payment may be made under this subchapter for a designated health service which is provided in violation of subsection (a)(1) of this section.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395nn(g)(1). The Stark statute defines a prohibited financial relationship to include “compensation arrangements” in which any “remuneration” is paid “directly or indirectly, in cash or in 5 Case 6:09-cv-01002-GAP-TBS Document 83 Filed 12/16/11 Page 5 of 27 PageID 1582 kind,” by a hospital to a referring physician. See 42 U.S.C. §§ 1395nn(a)(2)(B), (h)(1); 42 C.F.R. § 411.354(c). A “referral” is defined as “the request or establishment of a plan of care by a physician which includes the provision of designated health services.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395nn(h)(5)(A).