The amounts of any fraudulent claims the state paid during that quarter will be included in these reports. Based on the information in the quarterly reports, CMS determines -- and approves -- whether the provider claims that the state paid with federal funds were appropriate. If CMS determines that certain claims paid by the state were improper, CMS may recoup the amount of the erroneously expended funds 58 The federal government establishes a continuing line of credit certified to the Secretary of the Treasury in favor of the state payee. 42 C.F.R. § 430.30(d)(3) & (4). The federal government authorizes the state payee “to draw Federal funds as needed to pay the Federal share of disbursements.” 42 C.F.R. § 430.30(d)(3). The state can draw down on those funds only to pay the Medicaid claims of healthcare providers. 42 C.F.R. § 430.30(d).