52 Cited authorities
[…] Holding liable "any person" who knowingly causes false claims to be presented
  14. Section 1395 - Prohibition against any Federal interference

    42 U.S.C. § 1395   Cited 2,265 times   29 Legal Analyses
    Addressing Medicare's reimbursement for diagnostic laboratory services for hospital outpatients
  15. Section 1320a-7b - Criminal penalties for acts involving Federal health care programs

    42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7b   Cited 1,444 times   314 Legal Analyses
    Prohibiting the solicitation or receipt of "remuneration" in exchange for referrals
  16. Section 3731 - False claims procedure

    31 U.S.C. § 3731   Cited 582 times   63 Legal Analyses
    In § 3731(a), Congress apparently used the phrase "under section 3730" to mean all three § 3730 actions. § 3731(a) (a "subpoena requiring the attendance of a witness at a trial or hearing conducted under section 3730 of this title may be served at any place in the United States").
  17. Section 430.30 - Grants procedures

    42 C.F.R. § 430.30   Cited 21 times

    (a)General provisions. (1) Once CMS has approved a State plan, it makes quarterly grant awards to the State to cover the Federal share of expenditures for services, training, and administration.