Plaintiffs Were Compensated On A Salary Basis Well In Excess Of $455 Per Week Plaintiffs meet the first requirement of the executive exemption under the FLSA because they were compensated on a salary basis exceeding $455 per week. 29 C.F.R. § 541.100. (See supra page 16.) b. Plaintiffs’ Primary Duty Was Management The executive exemption also requires that the employee’s “primary duty is management of the enterprise in which the employee is employed or of a customarily recognized department or subdivision thereof.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.100. An employee heads a “customarily recognized Case 1:13-cv-00579-JGK Document 34 Filed 11/25/13 Page 27 of 31 22 department of subdivision thereof” if he or she is “in charge of and ha[s] as his primary duty the management of a recognized unit which has a continuing function.”