42 Cited authorities
[…] Holding that an FLSA plaintiff's "entitlement to fees and costs extends to [an] appeal"
  11. Rule 56 - Summary Judgment

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 56   Cited 333,232 times   158 Legal Analyses
    Holding a party may move for summary judgment on any part of any claim or defense in the lawsuit
  12. Rule 1 - Scope and Purpose

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 1   Cited 15,441 times   49 Legal Analyses
    Recognizing the federal rules of civil procedure should be employed to promote the "just, speedy, and inexpensive determination of every action and proceeding"
  13. Section 213 - Exemptions

    29 U.S.C. § 213   Cited 4,661 times   256 Legal Analyses
    Exempting from provisions of the Fair Labor Standards Act "any employee employed on a casual basis in domestic service employment to provide companionship services for individuals who (because of age or infirmity) are unable to care for themselves (as such terms are defined and delimited by regulations of the Secretary)"
  14. Section 255 - Statute of limitations

    29 U.S.C. § 255   Cited 4,603 times   8 Legal Analyses
    Recognizing that not all FLSA wage and overtime claims are willful
  15. Section 541.100 - General rule for executive employees