In re Estate of Gronlund, No. G035991, 2006 WL 2709463, at *2 (Cal. Ct. App., 4th Dist. Sept. 22, 2006) ("Plaintiff's claim that decedent breached his promise to make a will distributing his estate equally among his Case 1:13-cv-04895-PKC Document 57 Filed 07/25/14 Page 21 of 30 16 children as well as those of his predeceased spouse falls squarely within section 366.3's ambit"); see also Allen v. Stoddard, 212 Cal. App. 4th 807, 810-12 (Cal. Ct. App., 4th Dist. 2013) ("The text of section 366.3 ('. . . a promise or agreement with a decedent to distribution from an estate [or trust]. . .') squarely fits claims based on contracts . . . by a decedent to provide for someone after the decedent's death or make some other distribution of an estate"); In re Ziegler, 187 Cal.