See Sowin v. Edmundson, No. A130035, 2011 WL 3328897, at *5 (Cal. Ct. App., 1st Dist. Aug. 3, 2011) (in determining Section 366.3's applicability, "[t]he title of the pleading or the reference in the caption to the Probate Code is not dispositive"). B. California Code Of Civil Procedure 366.3 Provides A One-Year Statute Of Limitations, With No Exceptions. Section 366.3 unequivocally provides that claims must be brought within one year of death, with no tolling or extensions. See Cal. Code of Civil Procedure § 366.3(b) ("The limitations period provided in this section for commencement of an action shall not be tolled or extended for any reason"); Stewart v. Seward, 148 Cal. App. 4th 1513, 1523-24 (Cal. Ct.