Cal. Code of Civil Procedure § 366.3(a) states: If a person has a claim that arises from a promise or agreement with a decedent to distribution from an estate or trust or under another instrument, whether the promise or agreement was made orally or in writing, an action to enforce the claim to distribution may be commenced within one year after the death of decedent, and the limitations period that would have been applicable does not apply. Cal. Code of Civil Procedure § 366.3(a) (emphasis added). See also In re Estate of Ziegler, 187 Cal. App. 4th 1357, 1364 (Cal. Ct.