It is an embedded legal doctrine that a plaintiff may only be awarded damages in actual losses. See e.g. Winchell v. Schiff, 124 Nev. 938, 944-45, 193 P.3d 946, 950 (Nev. 2008) (“the jury’s award of $210,000 must be remitted to reflect Winchell’s actual losses”); Semenza v. Nevada Med. Liability Ins. Co., 104 Nev. 666, 668, 765 P.2d 184, 186 (Nev. 1988) (explaining that a professional malpractice action must be dismissed when a plaintiff has not suffered an actual injury). This holds true in eminent domain actions. As set forth in NRS 37.120(3), an award of “[j]ust compensation is that sum of money necessary to place the property owner in the same position monetarily as if the property had never been taken.” In other words, Defendant Landowners need to prove that the State somehow “took” the Remainder and Case 2:16-cv-00665-APG-GWF Document 112 Filed 06/12/17 Page 5 of 9 6 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 that “but for” the State’s actions they would have