The State has not used the unencumbered Remainder. See Exhibit 1. The State has not prohibited its use or access. Id. Defendant Landowners’ “rent” calculation is pure speculation and unrelated to any actual loss. Accordingly, partial summary judgment in favor of the State is warranted. B. LEGAL ARGUMENT 1. It is Undisputed: The State Has Not and Will Not Occupy the Unencumbered Remainder NRS 37.120 sets forth the legal authority upon which a finder of fact may assess or award compensation or damages to a landowner in an eminent domain action. In particular, NRS 37.120 (3) reads: In all actions in eminent domain, the court shall award just compensation to the owner of the property that is being taken. Just compensation is that sum of money necessary to place the property owner in the same position monetarily as if the property had never been taken, excluding any governmental offsets except special benefits. Special benefits may only offset severance damages and may not offset the value for the property. Just compensation for the property taken by the exercise of eminent domain must include, without limitation, interest computed pursuant to NRS 37.175 and reasonable costs and expenses, except attorney’s fees, incurred by the owner of the property that is the subject of the action. Case 2:16-cv-00665-APG-GWF Document 112 Filed 06/12/17 Page 4 of 9 5 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 (emphasis added). In the Initial Expert Report written by Mr.