Fid. Fed. Sav. & Loan Ass’n v. de La Cuesta, 458 U.S. 141, 153 (1982). 1. In Direct Conflict with Federal Banking Law, the RBA Purports To Grant the CIAB Visitorial Powers Over National Banks. “[I]n the years since the NBA’s enactment, [the Supreme Court] ha[s] repeatedly made clear that federal control shields national banking from unduly burdensome and duplicative state regulation.” Watters, 550 U.S. at 11. As part of its decision to create a national banking system, Congress granted the federal government exclusive visitorial powers with respect to national banks. Specifically, Section 484(a) of the NBA unequivocally provides that: [n]o national bank shall be subject to any visitorial powers except as authorized by Federal law, vested in the courts of justice or such as shall be, or have been exercised or directed by Congress or by either House thereof or by any committee of Congress or of either House duly authorized. 12 U.S.C. § 484(a) (emphasis added).