80 Cited authorities
[…] 12 U.S.C. § 24   Cited 666 times   43 Legal Analyses
    Authorizing banks "[t]o exercise . . . all such incidental powers as shall be necessary to carry on the business of banking; by discounting and negotiating promissory notes, drafts, bills of exchange, and other evidences of debt . . . and by obtaining, issuing, and circulating notes"
  15. Section 36 - Branch banks

    12 U.S.C. § 36   Cited 331 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Defining "branch" to include "any branch place of business located in any State"
  16. Section 1 - Office of the Comptroller of the Currency

    12 U.S.C. § 1   Cited 224 times   7 Legal Analyses
    Prohibiting the Treasury Secretary from interfering with the Comptroller
  17. Section 371 - Real estate loans

    12 U.S.C. § 371   Cited 149 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Authorizing national banks to make real estate loans "subject to . . . such restrictions and requirements as the Comptroller of the Currency may prescribe by regulation or order"
  18. Section 484 - Limitation on visitorial powers

    12 U.S.C. § 484   Cited 69 times   8 Legal Analyses
    Limiting the exercise of visitorial powers, "except as authorized by Federal law . . ."
  19. Section 2901 - Congressional findings and statement of purpose