80 Cited authorities
[…] Holding liable any state actor who "subjects, or causes [a person] to be subjected" to a constitutional violation
  12. Rule 56 - Summary Judgment

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 56   Cited 335,322 times   160 Legal Analyses
    Holding a party may move for summary judgment on any part of any claim or defense in the lawsuit
  13. Rule 65 - Injunctions and Restraining Orders

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 65   Cited 23,302 times   90 Legal Analyses
    Recognizing court's ability to enter emergency order with less than full adversary hearing and even, in appropriate circumstances, without notice
  14. Section 24 - Corporate powers of associations

    12 U.S.C. § 24   Cited 666 times   43 Legal Analyses
    Authorizing banks "[t]o exercise . . . all such incidental powers as shall be necessary to carry on the business of banking; by discounting and negotiating promissory notes, drafts, bills of exchange, and other evidences of debt . . . and by obtaining, issuing, and circulating notes"
  15. Section 36 - Branch banks

    12 U.S.C. § 36   Cited 331 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Defining "branch" to include "any branch place of business located in any State"
  16. Section 1 - Office of the Comptroller of the Currency

    12 U.S.C. § 1   Cited 224 times   7 Legal Analyses