The same is true in the case at bar. Because the disclosure occurred pursuant to a valid issued warrant plaintiff has failed to state a claim upon which relief can be granted and its FAC should be dismissed. Case: 3:16-cv-00539-wmc Document #: 83 Filed: 01/13/17 Page 8 of 30 9 B. No Knowing or Intentional Violation Demonstrated. In their opening brief, defendants noted that the civil remedy provided under the SCA was limited to "knowing or intentional violations." Plaintiff contends that this was a "crude elision of the statutory text." Response at p.21. It is undisputed that § 2707(a) requires that "the conduct constituting the violation is engaged in with a knowing or intentional state of mind." 18 U.S.C. § 2707(a). In other words, §2707 requires that a defendant have acted with knowledge and intent that the warrant at issue was unauthorized.