Harlow v. Fitzgerald, 457 U.S. 800, 818 (1982) (emphasis added). When Harlow used the word “statutory,” it meant it. Harlow and Butterfield’s claims against former President Richard Nixon and others in Harlow were not simply for violations of constitutional rights under 42 U.S.C. § 1983; their claims also included “implied causes of action” based on violations of statutory rights under 5 U.S.C. § 7211 (creating a “right of employees . . . to . . . furnish information to either House of Congress, or to a committee or Member thereof”) and 18 U. S. C. § 1505 (criminalizing the obstruction of congressional testimony). Id. at 805-06, n.10, & n.36. Qualified immunity, Harlow held, may apply to claims based on a violation of statutory rights.