See 18 U.S.C. § 3122 (a). Unlike the definition of “judge of competent jurisdiction” in the wiretapping provisions of Title III, the definition of “court of competent jurisdiction” in the Privacy Act specifically includes federal magistrates. See 18 U.S.C. § 3127(2)(A). Case: 3:16-cv-00539-wmc Document #: 84 Filed: 01/13/17 Page 14 of 25 15 In re United States, 10 F.3d 931, 935 (2d Cir. 1993).7 The SCA, too, employs the phrase “court of competent jurisdiction” and confers authority on federal magistrates. 18 U.S.C. § 2711(3)(A) (stating that “the term ‘court of competent jurisdiction’ includes . . . any district court of the United States (including a magistrate judge of such a court)”). Accordingly, Congress uses the phrase “court of competent jurisdiction,” as opposed to “judge of competent jurisdiction,” in order to broaden, not restrict, the scope of the statutory provision.