71 Cited authorities
[…] Recognizing that these providers "shall disclose" such information "when the governmental entity uses an administrative subpoena authorized by a Federal or State statute"
  15. Section 1505 - Obstruction of proceedings before departments, agencies, and committees

    18 U.S.C. § 1505   Cited 603 times   20 Legal Analyses
    Providing criminal punishment for person who corruptly obstructs or endeavors to obstruct "due and proper administration of the law under which any pending proceeding is being had before any department or agency of the United States"
  16. Section 2707 - Civil action

    18 U.S.C. § 2707   Cited 458 times   19 Legal Analyses
    Granting relief to those "aggrieved by any violation of this chapter in which the conduct constituting the violation is engaged in with a knowing or intentional state of mind"
  17. Section 2702 - Voluntary disclosure of customer communications or records

    18 U.S.C. § 2702   Cited 346 times   24 Legal Analyses
    Restricting use of Internet subscriber information without consent
  18. Section 2711 - Definitions for chapter