71 Cited authorities
[…] Defining "[i]nvestigative or law enforcement officer" as an officer "empowered by law to conduct investigations of or to make arrests for [certain] offenses . . . and any attorney authorized by law to prosecute or participate in the prosecution of such offenses"
  14. Section 2703 - Required disclosure of customer communications or records

    18 U.S.C. § 2703   Cited 1,214 times   100 Legal Analyses
    Recognizing that these providers "shall disclose" such information "when the governmental entity uses an administrative subpoena authorized by a Federal or State statute"
  15. Section 1505 - Obstruction of proceedings before departments, agencies, and committees

    18 U.S.C. § 1505   Cited 603 times   20 Legal Analyses
    Providing criminal punishment for person who corruptly obstructs or endeavors to obstruct "due and proper administration of the law under which any pending proceeding is being had before any department or agency of the United States"
  16. Section 2707 - Civil action

    18 U.S.C. § 2707   Cited 458 times   19 Legal Analyses
    Granting relief to those "aggrieved by any violation of this chapter in which the conduct constituting the violation is engaged in with a knowing or intentional state of mind"