Id. ¶¶ 39, 55. Plaintiff alleges that the IRS thereafter charged her with being Absent Without Leave (“AWOL”), removed her from flexi-place, and stopped paying her salary. Id. ¶ 56. Plaintiff filed an administrative employment discrimination complaint with the Department of Treasury on March 10, 2006. Id. ¶ 58. She contends that she was discharged from the IRS on July 11, 2006, in retaliation for filing that complaint. Id. ¶¶ 59, 73. Plaintiff contends that each time she entered the Leland Building during April 2005 while 6 See 31 C.F.R. § 0.215(a) (“Employees shall not possess firearms, explosives, or other dangerous or deadly weapons, either openly or concealed, while on Government property or official duty.”). -7- wearing a kirpan, she was able to pass through the FPS security checkpoint, including walking through a metal detector.