Plaintiff’s shorter kirpan was approximately six inches long, with an edge of about three inches. Id. ¶ 35. Plaintiff claims that this kirpan was not sharp or capable of inflicting bodily injury. Id. Around April 20, 2005, plaintiff states that she, through counsel, provided the IRS with written information about the kirpan, and requested that she be provided an accommodation allowing her to carry the kirpan into her workplace. Plaintiff alleges that the same day, Mr. Narvaez told her to leave work, and informed her that carrying a kirpan to her workplace violated agency rules of 5 18 U.S.C. § 930 provides: (a) . . .whoever knowingly possesses or causes to be present a firearm or other dangerous weapon in a Federal facility . . . or attempts to do so, shall be fined . . . or imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both. The term “dangerous weapon” is defined as “a weapon, device, instrument, material, or substance, animate or inanimate, that is used for, or is readily capable of, causing death or serious bodily injury, except that such term does not include a pocket knife with a blade of less than 2 1/2 inches