42 Cited authorities
[…] 15. Section 2000bb - Congressional findings and declaration of purposes

    42 U.S.C. § 2000bb   Cited 1,577 times   18 Legal Analyses
    Finding that in Smith, "the Supreme Court virtually eliminated the requirement that the government justify burdens on religious exercise imposed by laws neutral toward religion"
  16. Section 2000bb-1 - Free exercise of religion protected

    42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-1   Cited 1,148 times   27 Legal Analyses
    Providing for "appropriate relief" in judicial suit
  17. Section 930 - Possession of firearms and dangerous weapons in Federal facilities

    18 U.S.C. § 930   Cited 123 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Explaining that for purposes of § 930, a dangerous weapon "means a weapon, device, [or] instrument . . . that is used for, or is readily capable of, causing death or serious bodily injury, except that such term does not include a pocket knife with a blade of less than 2 ½ inches in length"
  18. Section 1614.105 - Pre-complaint processing

    29 C.F.R. § 1614.105   Cited 2,692 times   13 Legal Analyses
    Requiring complainant initially to notify agency and make effort to resolve matter informally