The statute provides: A foreign state shall not be immune from the jurisdiction of courts of the United States or of the States in any case-- * * * (2) in which the action is based upon a commercial activity carried on in the United States by the foreign state . . . . -54- Case 1:06-cv-04880-PKC Document 32 Filed 08/05/08 Page 65 of 70 28 U.S.C. § 1605(a)(2). This exception is construed broadly, with courts looking to the nature of the activity rather than its purpose. See 28 U.S.C. § 1603(d)(3) (as part of the definition of commercial activity, the statute provides “[t]he commercial character of an activity shall be determined by reference to the nature of the course of conduct or particular transaction or act, rather than by reference to its purpose.”). Where an activity is one that is typically done by a private party regardless of whether the activity was done for a sovereign purpose, that activity is considered “commercial” and the doctrine of sovereign immunity does not apply. See Leutwyler v.