It is provided for in the European Convention on State Immunity, supra, which was negotiated by 18 European nations. It is accepted and indeed preferred by the United States in suits brought against the United States Government in foreign courts.” (citations omitted)). -12- Case 1:06-cv-04880-PKC Document 32 Filed 08/05/08 Page 23 of 70 jurisdiction over the remainder of Ms. Swarna’s claims because they form part of the same case or controversy as her Alien Tort Statute claims. 28 U.S.C. § 1367(a). B. Kuwait This Court has subject matter jurisdiction over Plaintiff’s claims against Kuwait pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§ 1330, 1350, and FSIA. Section 1330 confers original jurisdiction on the district courts in “any nonjury civil action against a foreign state…as to any claim for relief in personam with respect to which the foreign state is not entitled to immunity either under sections 1605- 1607 of this title, or under any applicable international agreement.” 28 U.S.C. § 1330(a). Here, Ms. Swarna has asserted a civil action against Kuwait, and Kuwait is not entitled to immunity because the alleged conduct falls within the statutory exceptions to FSIA. 28 U.S.C. § 1605. See Argument, Section V.B, infra.