67 Cited authorities
[…] N.Y. CPLR 5001   Cited 2,488 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Allowing prejudgment interest in contract cases
  16. Section 1330 - Actions against foreign states

    28 U.S.C. § 1330   Cited 1,690 times   13 Legal Analyses
    Granting district courts with jurisdiction over claims against "foreign state"
  17. Section 5004 - Rate of interest

    N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5004   Cited 1,652 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Governing New York State statutory interest rate for pre-judgment interest
  18. Section 1602 - Findings and declaration of purpose

    28 U.S.C. § 1602   Cited 1,471 times   19 Legal Analyses
    Setting forth Congressional findings and the purposes of FSIA
  19. Section 1350 - Alien's action for tort

    28 U.S.C. § 1350   Cited 1,191 times   64 Legal Analyses
    Granting district courts jurisdiction over "any civil action . . . for a tort only, committed in violation of the law of nations"
  20. Section 1589 - Forced labor

    18 U.S.C. § 1589   Cited 756 times   15 Legal Analyses
    Defining "serious harm" as that which would compel a "reasonable person" to perform or continue performing labor to avoid incurring such harm