See Doc. 2 at 9, 15. Like the previous provisions, an adjuster cannot be liable under § 541.060(a)(4) because only insurers have Case 2:17-cv-00011-AM-VRG Document 8 Filed 02/24/17 Page 7 of 10 DEFENDANT MARK MASSEY’S MOTION TO DISMISS Page 8 2514761v.1 the authority to affirm or deny coverage. See McClelland, 2016 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 136087, *8; One Way Invs., Inc. v. Century Sur. Co., 2014 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 171357, *11 (N.D. Tex. Dec. 11, 2014). As such, Plaintiff fails to state a viable claim against Massey under this provision. Plaintiff further asserts Massey violated Tex. Ins. Code § 541.060(a)(7). See Doc. 2 at 9, 15. This provision prohibits “refusing to pay a claim without conducting a reasonable investigation with respect to the claim.” Tex. Ins. Code § 541.060(a)(7). While Plaintiff alleges, in conclusory fashion, that Massey’s investigation was not reasonable, Plaintiff also acknowledges that it was Defendant CWIC - not Massey - who “refused to fully compensate Plaintiff.”