26 Cited authorities
[…] 13. Rule 9 - Pleading Special Matters

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 9   Cited 40,207 times   337 Legal Analyses
    Requiring that fraud be pleaded with particularity
  14. Section 541.060 - Unfair Settlement Practices

    Tex. Ins. Code § 541.060   Cited 607 times   6 Legal Analyses
    Failing to pay a reasonably clear claim
  15. Section 17.565 - Limitation

    Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 17.565   Cited 292 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Establishing DTPA’s two-year limitations period
  16. Section 542.060 - Liability for Violation of Subchapter

    Tex. Ins. Code § 542.060   Cited 244 times   5 Legal Analyses
    Providing that interest awarded under the Prompt Payment Act "accrues beginning on the date the claim was required to be paid"
  17. Section 17.49 - Exemptions

    Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 17.49   Cited 120 times