Big 3 Supply Co., 937 P.2d 794 (Applying “joint employer” test in the limited scope of the American with Disabilities Act). person in Colorado; except that the provisions of this article shall not apply to the state or its agencies or entities, counties, cities and counties, municipal corporations, quasi-municipal corporations, school districts, and irrigation, reservoir, or drainage conservation companies or districts organized and existing under the laws of Colorado.”) 25 Plaintiffs did not provide written notice to Jeff Musto as required by C.R.S. 8-4-109(3)(a) (“If an employer refuses to pay wages or compensation in accordance with subsection (1) of this section, the employee, his or her designated agent, or the division may send a written demand for the payment.”) This renders the claim against him infirm and subject to dismissal.