C. THE COMPLAINT STATES PLAUSIBLE WAGE DEDUCTION CLAIMS. 1. COLORADO WAGE AND HOUR LAW: The Colorado Wage Act, C.R.S. § 8-4-101 et seq. (“CWA”) is “a comprehensive wage code designed to require employers to make timely payment of wages earned by an employee and to provide adequate judicial relief when employers fail to pay wages when due.” Cusimano v. Metro Auto, Inc., 860 P.2d 532, 533 (Colo. App. 1992). The Colorado courts have held that the CWA “should be liberally interpreted to serve its purpose.” Fang v. Showa Entetsu Co., 91 P.3d 419, 421 (Colo. App. 2003). Section 8-4-105 of the CWA provides, inter alia: No employer shall make a deduction from the wages or compensation of an employee except as follows: … (b) Deductions for loans, advances, goods or services, and equipment or property provided by an employer to an employee pursuant to a written agreement between such employer and employee, so long as it is enforceable and not in violation of law; Case 1:17-cv-00671-PAB-MEH Document 33 Filed 07/11/17 USDC Colorado Page 7 of 15 Page 8 of 15 … (d) Any deduction, not listed in paragraph (a), (a.5), (b), or (c) of this subsection (1), that is authorized by an employee if the authorization is revocable, including deductions for hospitalization and medical insurance, other insurance, savings plans, stock purchases, supplemental retirement plans, charities, and deposits to financial institutions; C.R.S. § 8-4-105(1) (emphasis added). Neither the CWA nor the CMWO defines “deduction.”