The FDIC has twice modified this Statement of Policy in ways immaterial to this case. See 76 Fed. Reg. 28,031 (May 13, 2011); 72 Fed. Reg. 73,823 (Dec. 28, 2007). This brief will refer to this FDIC Statement of Policy as “FDIC Section 19 Statement of Policy.” 10 Case 1:11-cv-06368-JBW-JO Document 12 Filed 02/17/12 Page 16 of 30 PageID #: 60 Second, ACDs are agreed upon by the accused. See NYCPL § 170.55(1) (“... the court may, upon motion of the people or the defendant and with the consent of the other party, or upon the court’s own motion with the consent of both the people and the defendant, or that the action be ‘adjourned in contemplation of dismissal’ …”). Third, ACDs are conditioned upon non-criminal or non-punitive alternatives.