(Compl., ¶¶ 40, 47). Plaintiff’s Petit Larceny charge was eventually dismissed and she avoided conviction pursuant to an “adjournment in contemplation of dismissal (‘ACD’)” on July 21, 2011. (Compl., ¶ 41; see also Declaration of Lori McCarthy- 2 Case 1:11-cv-06368-JBW-JO Document 12 Filed 02/17/12 Page 8 of 30 PageID #: 52 Lopez [“McCarthy-Lopez Decl.”], Exh. 1, pp. 2 and 3). New York’s ACD program is governed by NEW YORK CRIM. PROC. LAW (“NYCPL”) § 170.55. See generally NYCPL § 170.55; see also McCarthy-Lopez Decl., Exh. 1, p. 3) (state court “Certificate of Disposition,” showing that the charge against Plaintiff was “dismissed after adjournment under CPL Section 170.55”).1 An ACD is “an adjournment of the action without date ordered with a view to ultimate dismissal of the accusatory instrument in furtherance of justice.” NYCPL § 170.55(2).