Sandoval, 34 N.Y.2d 371, 375 (1974)). 2. An ACD Pursuant To NYCLR § 170.55 Is A “Pretrial Diversion Or Similar Program” Within The Meaning Of Section 19. While the FDIA does not specifically define “pretrial diversion or similar program,” the FDIC’s Section 19 Statement of Policy explains that qualifying programs are “characterized by a suspension or eventual dismissal of charges or criminal prosecution upon agreement by the accused to treatment, rehabilitation, restitution, or other noncriminal or nonpunitive alternatives.” 63 Fed. Reg. at 66,184-85. New York’s ACD program pursuant to NYCPL § 170.55 fits squarely within this definition. First, ACDs are characterized by both an initial suspension and “a view to” the eventual dismissal of the charges. See NYCPL § 170.55(2) (“An adjournment in contemplation of dismissal is an adjournment of the action without date ordered with a view to ultimate dismissal of the accusatory instrument in furtherance of justice”). 7 Titled “Statement of Policy Pursuant to Section 19 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act Concerning Participation in the Conduct of the Affairs of an Insured Institution by Persons Who Have Been Convicted of Crimes Involving Dishonesty, Breach of Trust, or Money Laundering or Who Have Entered