The ACD program also provides for a number of additional non- punitive alternatives to criminal punishment. The court may condition dismissal on the defendant participating in dispute resolution and complying with any dispute resolution award. NYCPL § 170.55(5). An ACD may also be conditioned on the defendant’s agreement to performing public service. NYCPL § 170.55(6). And defendants accused of domestic-related crimes and youth defendants accused of alcohol crimes may be required to attend counseling as a condition of an ACD. NYCPL § 170.55 (4), (7). Finally, the FDIC itself previously has determined that an ACD pursuant to NYCPL § 170.55-like Plaintiff’s here-is a “pretrial diversion or similar program” within the meaning of Section 19: New York’s ACD program contemplates “an adjournment of the action without date ordered with a view to ultimate dismissal of the accusatory instrument in furtherance of justice. N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 170.55(2). The ACD program has characteristics of a pretrial diversion program. It provides for various non- punitive alternatives to punishment under the criminal justice system and provides that an ACD shall be ordered prior to the entry of a plea and not be deemed to be a conviction or admission of guilt. The granting of an ACD constitutes entry 11 Case 1:11-cv-06368-JBW-JO Document 12 Filed 02/17/12 Page 17 of 30 PageID #: 61 into a pretrial diversion or similar program within the meaning of Section 19. (Exh. B, FDIC Opinion Letter dated 5/13/09) (emphasis added).