As discussed above, the Complaint does not cite any specific section of the NYHRL that the Bank allegedly violated. But the allegations of the Complaint suggest that, in addition to NYHRL § 296(15), Plaintiff is relying on NYHRL § 296(16) as well. See Complt., ¶ 3 (alleging that the NYHRL prohibits an employer “from taking an adverse action upon an applicant or employee who [] has been arrested, if prior to the adverse decision all charges were terminated in his or her favor …”). NYHRL § 296(16) provides, in pertinent part: It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice, unless specifically required or permitted by statute, for any … corporation … to act upon adversely to the individual involved, any arrest or criminal accusation of such individual not then pending against that individual which was followed by a termination of that criminal action or proceeding in favor of such individual, as defined in subdivision two of section 160.50 of the criminal procedure law. 4 Plaintiff likewise lacks standing, and could never serve as an appropriate, adequate, or typical class representative, for the purported NYHRL § 296(15) class claim. See, e.g., Central States Southeast Areas Health and Welfare Fund v.