Biggers v. BAC Home Loans Servicing, LP, 767 F. Supp. 2d 725, 733 (N.D. Tex. 2011). To qualify as a consumer under the DTPA, (1) the plaintiff must have sought or acquired goods or services by purchase or lease, and (2) the goods or services purchased or leased must form the basis of the complaint. TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 17.45(4); Cameron v. Terrell & Garrett, Inc., 618 S.W.2d 535, 539 (Tex. 1981). The DTPA defines “goods” as “tangible chattels or real property purchased for use,” and it defines “services” as “work, labor, or service purchased or leased for use, including services furnished in connection with the sale or repair of goods.” Id. § 17.45(1)(2). Notably, the DTPA excludes those transactions that convey wholly intangible property rights. Texas Cookie Co. v. Hendricks & Peralta, 747 S.W.2d 873, 876 (Tex. App.-Corpus Christi 1988, writ denied); see also Meineke Discount Muffler v.