Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 12, § 5K (2000) (a civil action may not be brought: (1) more than six years after the date the violation occurred; or (2) “more than three years after the date when facts material to the right of action are known or reasonably should have been known by the official within the office of the attorney general charged with responsibility to act in the circumstances, but in no event more than ten years after the date on which the violation is committed, whichever occurs last.”). 35 Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 400.614(1) (2009) (a civil action may not be brought: (1) more than six years after the date the violation occurred; or (2) “more than three years after the date when facts material to the right of action are known or reasonably should have been known by the official of the state of Michigan charged with responsibility to act in the circumstances, but in no event more than ten years after the date on which the violation was committed.”).