Manufacturers themselves are responsible for creating the package codes and defining what they mean. See id. Accordingly, the package codes do not in any way implicitly represent that the package is in compliance with statutes such as the PPPA. Indeed, the FDA makes clear that “assignment of a NDC number does not in any way denote approval of the company or its products.” https://www.fda.gov/drugs/guidancecomplianceregulatoryinformation/drugregistrationandlisting/ ucm078801.htm; see also 21 C.F.R. § 207.77(b) (“[A]ssignment of an NDC does not denote approval of the establishment or the drug . . . nor does it mean that the drug may be legally Case 2:11-cv-04607-CDJ Document 89-1 Filed 06/19/17 Page 25 of 45 17 marketed.”); 21 C.F.R. § 207.37(a)(2) (stating that a product is deemed to be misbranded if an NDC number is used to “denote or imply FDA approval of a drug”).