Hum. Res. Code Ann. § 36.104 (1997) (“A person proceeding under this subsection may recover for an unlawful act for a period of up to six years before the date the lawsuit was filed, or for a period beginning when the unlawful act occurred until up to three years from the date the state knows or reasonably should have known facts material to the unlawful act, whichever of these two periods is longer, regardless of whether the unlawful act occurred more than six years before the date the lawsuit was filed.”). 44 Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-216.9 (2003) (a civil action under section 8.01-216.5 may not be brought: (1) more than six years after the date the violation occurred; or (2) “more than three years after the date when facts material to the right of action are known or reasonably should have been known by the official of the Commonwealth charged with responsibility to act in the circumstances.”). 45 Chicago, Illinois Code of Ordinances § 1-22-040 (a civil action may not be brought (1) more than six years after the date on which the violation is committed or (2) more than three years after the date when facts material to the right of action are known or reasonably should have been known