Code Ann., Health-Gen. § 2-609(a) (2010) (a civil action may not be brought: (1) 6 years after the date on which the underlying violation occurred or (2) 3 years after the date when facts material to the right of action are known by the relator, the State’s Inspector General, or the Director of the State’s Medicaid Fraud Control Unit or reasonably should have been known, but in no event more than ten years after the date of the underlying violation.). 34 Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 12, § 5K (2000) (a civil action may not be brought: (1) more than six years after the date the violation occurred; or (2) “more than three years after the date when facts material to the right of action are known or reasonably should have been known by the official within the office of the attorney general charged with responsibility to act in the circumstances, but in no event more than ten years after the date on which the violation is committed, whichever occurs last.”). 35 Mich. Comp.