See Chicago, Illinois Code of Ordinances § 1- 22-020; New York City, N.Y., Code § 7-803. Both codes require a false statement to be made to an official or employee of the city. Relators have not alleged any facts in the TAC that Dr. Reddy’s submitted any claims to an official or employee of either Chicago or New York City. Furthermore, the Chicago Code requires a private person bringing a claim under the code to serve on the city a “copy of the complaint and written disclosure of substantially all material 47 D.C. Code Ann. § 2.381.05 (formerly cited as D.C. Code Ann. § 2.308.17 (2001), D.C. Code Ann. § 1- 1188.17 (1998)) (a civil action may not be brought: (1) more than six years after the violation occurred; or (2) “three years after the date when facts material to the right of action are known or reasonably should have been known by an official of the Office of Corporation Counsel.”). Case 2:11-cv-04607-CDJ Document 89-1 Filed 06/19/17 Page 43 of 45 35 evidence and information the person possesses.” Chicago, Illinois Code of Ordinances § 1-22- 030(b)(2).