(Defendant’s Motion to Dismiss, Pg. 5). In making this argument, Defendant misrepresents the language of the statute and relies upon outdated caselaw. The CLRA was amended in 1975 to include the following paragraph of §1752, which is titled “Remedies nonexclusive”: “this shall not be construed so as to deprive a consumer of any statutory or common law right to bring a class action without resort to this title. If any act or practice proscribed under this title also constitutes a cause of action in common law or a violation of another statute, the consumer may assert such common law or statutory cause of action under the procedures and with the remedies provided for in such law" Cal. Civ. Code §1752. (emphasis added). Defendant asserts that the statute stands for the proposition that the CLRA is the exclusive remedy for Plaintiff's injuries. This is simply erroneous. The plain language of the 1975 amendment clearly counters that argument.