[Citations.]”].) The Legislature could not have been clearer that any individual officer’s failure 1] to actually sign the certification does not vitiate the immunityfor the agency. Petitioner contends that the above language says nothing about what constitutes adequate “promulgation” underthe statute, but rather clarifies that failure to sign a certification is not independently actionable against an officer or agency. Petitioner’s argumentis nonsensical. Section 17004.7 establishes an immunity, as evidencedbyits first sentence: “The immunity provided by this section is in addition to any other immunity provided by law.” (Section 17004.7(a) .) Nothing in Section 17004.7 can plausibly be read to create a new causeof action against an officer or agencyforfailing to sign a certification — particularly since the adoption of a vehicular pursuit policy under Section 17004.7 is entirely discretionary. (/bid.)