Petitioner consistently mischaracterizes Section 17004.7 as a broad immunity for “incidents of injury or death caused in the course of a police pursuit.” (Opening Briefat p. 7.) In fact, Section 17004.7 only provides immunity to police departments for injury or property damage caused by the collision of a vehicle operated by afleeing suspect. (17004.7(b)(1) [providing that a public agency meeting certain requirements “is immune from liability for civil damages for personal injury to or death of any person or damage to property resulting from the collision of a vehicle being operated by an actual or suspected violator of the law... .”].) The statute does not provide immunity for injuries caused bycollision with officers’ vehicles, or injuries caused in any other manner during the course of a vehicular pursuit. (/bid.; see also Lewis v.