Bill No. 719 (2005-2006 Reg. Sess.) as amended May 5, 2005 .........ccccccccsecssseseccsecsseecessesssessseeeesecssensiaees 14, 19 Sen. Bill No. 719 (2005-2006 Reg. Sess.) May 10, 2005 oo. cceececnceeeeeeesceeceeceeeeeeaeensessesecaseneesseesesssessetseeenseeees 13 I. QUESTION FOR REVIEW Is the immunity provided by Vehicle Codesection 17004.7 available to a public agencyonly if all peace officers of the agencycertify in writing that they have received, read, and understand the agency’s vehicle pursuit policy? IL. INTRODUCTION California Vehicle Code section 17004.7 (“Section 17004.7”) provides a limited immunity to any “public agency employing peace officers that adopts and promulgates a written policy on, and provides regular and periodic training on an annualbasis for, vehicular pursuits complying with subdivisions (c) and (d)....” (Section 17004.7(b)(1).) An agency meeting the above requirements is “immune from liability for civil damagesfor personal injury to or death of any person or damage to property resulting from the collision of a vehicle being operated by an actual or suspected violator of the law” in the course of a real or perceived police pursuit. (/bid.) Subdivision (c) of the statute defines the substantive requirements for a vehicular pursuit policy, while subdivision (d) defines what constitutes “regular and periodic training.”