A. Mindreadingis Not Required Defendants all contend that the interpretation of Section 1009 advanced by Plaintiffs and reflected in prior court decisions is unworkable becauseit requires the property ownerto read the mind ofa person crossing the property to determine whetherthe use ofthe property is recreational or non-recreational, so they will know whoto confront and whonot to confront. (Marshall Brief, pp. 2, 24-26; Burke Brief, pp. 16-17; Malick/Schroder Brief, pp. 28-29.) No mindreading or confrontation is necessary if the property owner complies with Sections 813 or 1008 as compliance with those statutes provides protection whetherthe useis recreational or non-recreational. Indeed, confronting persons on the property is contrary to Section 813, which readsin part: “After recording a notice pursuant to this section, and prior to any revocation thereof, the owner shall not prevent any public use appropriate thereto by physical obstruction, notice or otherwise.” 01206.0001/299753.1 23 B. Defining “Recreational” Use Is Not An Issue Defendants protest that Section 1009 cannot mean that non- recreational uses couldstill result in a common law dedication because the term “recreational” is not defined in the statute and any activity, depending on the state