(/d. at 52.) 01206.0001/299753.1 15 Noneofthese “preambles”rises to the level ofsignificance ofthe - contemporaneous, express statement of legislative intent found in subdivision (a) of Section 1009. Ill. THE LEGISLATURE’S AMENDMENTOFCIVIL CODE SECTION 813 CONCURRENTLY WITH ENACTING SECTION 1009 SUPPORTS THE CONTINUED EXISTENCE OF THE LAW OF IMPLIED DEDICATION WITH RESPECT | TO ROADS In addition to focusing on the phrase “no use,” Defendants focus on the introductory phrase of subdivision (b) of Section 1009: . “Regardless of whether or not a private owner of real property has recorded a notice ofconsentto use ofany particular property pursuantto Section 813 of the Civil Code or has posted signs on such property pursuant to Section 1008 ofthe Civil Code...” (Malick/SchroderBrief, p. 20.) Defendants then go on to makeit appear that complying with Section 813 or 1008 is tremendously burdensome.