In other words, a defendant can be found liable for the ICRAA’s civil penalty for engaging in completely legal conduct. In fact, that is exactly what Ms. Connoris attempting to do in this action. 20. a. The Undisputed Evidence Established First Requested The Subject Consumer Reports On Ms. Connor In Compliance With California’s CCRAA. Even Ms. Connor does not dispute that First complied with the CCRAA when it requested the consumer reports on her. Appellant admits the CCRAA applies to consumer reports obtained for an “employment purpose.” Cal Civ. Code § 1785.3(f). The term “employment purpose” under the CCRAA,like the ICRAA is defined as when a report is “used for the purpose of evaluating a consumer for employment, promotion, reassignment, or retention as an employee.” Cal Civ. Code § 1785.3(f); Cal. Civ. Code. § 1786.2(f); see also Cal. Civ. Code § 1785.18(b) (stating consumer reports covered by the CCRAA include reports obtained for employment purposes), Cal. Civ.