Code § 1785.3(c). The ICRAA on the other hand, as originally enacted, was much more limited in scope. It only applied to consumerreportsit called “investigative consumer report[s],” which it defined as one “in which the information on a consumer’s character, general reputation, personal characteristics, or mode of living is obtained through personal interviews.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1786.2(c), Stats 1998, c. 988, § 1. As the foregoing shows, the ICRAA defined consumer reports falling underits jurisdiction as being those that were specifically excluded from the CCRAA. Compare Cal. Civ. Code § 1785.3(c), with Cal. Civ. Code § 1786.2(c), Stats 1998, c. 988, § 1. In other words, when enacted, the CCRAA covered all consumerreports, including consumerreports containing information “on a consumer’s character, general reputation, personal characteristics, or mode of living” so long as the information was not obtained through personal 10. interviews, while the ICRAA covered consumerreports containing information on a consumer’s character obtained through such personal interviews. (/d.)