In 1970, California’s Legislature enacted legislation regulating the consumercredit reporting industry, the Consumer Credit Reporting Act (former Civ. Code § 1785.1 et seq.) Stats. 1970, c. 1348, p. 2512, § 1, repealed by Stats. 8. 1975, c. 1271, 0.3377, § 2. The Consumer Credit Reporting Act governed “credit rating reports”it defined to include a report regarding a consumer’s “credit record, credit standing, or capacity.” Later the same year, Congress passed the federal Fair Credit Reporting Act (“FCRA”) (15 U.S.C. § 1681 et seq.). The FCRA broadly defined the term “consumer report” to include information bearing on an individual’s “credit worthiness, credit standing, credit capacity, character, general reputation, personal characteristics, or mode of living.” 15 U.S.C. § 168la(d). The FCRA also differentiated between consumerreports containing information obtained by “personal interviews” (defined by the FCRA as “investigative consumerreports’) and consumerreports that did not contain such personal interview information. (Id. at § 1681a(e)).