30 Cited authorities
[…] Upholding discharge of off-duty police officer who led five fellow police officers and highway patrol car on high speed chase over wet, slippery streets
  11. Section 1681 - Congressional findings and statement of purpose

    15 U.S.C. § 1681   Cited 6,306 times   190 Legal Analyses
    Recognizing the need to protect "the consumer's right to privacy"
  12. Section 2 - Effective date

    Cal. Civ. Code § 2   Cited 95 times   1 Legal Analyses

    This Code takes effect at twelve o'clock noon, on the first day of January, eighteen hundred and seventy-three. Ca. Civ. Code § 2 Enacted 1872.

  13. Section 1785.31 - Action by consumer suffering damage; injunctive relief

    Cal. Civ. Code § 1785.31   Cited 85 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Providing that prevailing plaintiffs "shall be entitled to recover court costs and reasonable attorney's fees"
  14. Section 1785.3 - Definitions

    Cal. Civ. Code § 1785.3   Cited 46 times
    Defining "consumer credit report" as "any . . . communication of any information by a consumer credit reporting agency bearing on a consumer's credit worthiness, credit standing, or credit capacity"