30 Cited authorities
[…] Ca. Civ. Code § 2 Enacted 1872.

  13. Section 1785.31 - Action by consumer suffering damage; injunctive relief

    Cal. Civ. Code § 1785.31   Cited 85 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Providing that prevailing plaintiffs "shall be entitled to recover court costs and reasonable attorney's fees"
  14. Section 1785.3 - Definitions

    Cal. Civ. Code § 1785.3   Cited 46 times
    Defining "consumer credit report" as "any . . . communication of any information by a consumer credit reporting agency bearing on a consumer's credit worthiness, credit standing, or credit capacity"
  15. Section 1786.16 - Conditions required for procuring report

    Cal. Civ. Code § 1786.16   Cited 27 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Providing that the requisite disclosures must be made "at any time before the report is procured or caused to be made"
  16. Section 1786.50 - Liability for failure to comply with requirements of title

    Cal. Civ. Code § 1786.50   Cited 19 times   2 Legal Analyses