The California Fresh Fruit Association is a sophisticated entity with its own legal counsel and lobbyists. Silvia’s legal team allowed her to knowingly accept twenty thousand dollars from an association of agricultural employers, one of which Gerawanitself was a dues-paying member, to pay for buses, food andt-shirts. There can be no doubt of widespread dissemination of news of the bus trip and meals. The visual imageofthe t-shirts purchased by the Fruit Association also surely spread to most or all of the work force in a forceful cascadeeffect. California Labor Code section 1155.4 states as follows: 1155.4.It shall be unlawful for any agricultural employer or association of agricultural employers, or any person whoacts as a laborrelations expert, adviser, or consultant to an agricultural employer, or whoactsin the interest of an agricultural employer, to pay, lend, or deliver, any moneyor other thing of value to any of the following: (a) Any representative of any of his agricultural employees. (b) Any agricultural labor organization, or any officer or employee thereof, which represents, seeks to represent, or would admit to membership, any of the agricultural employees of such employer. (c) Any employee or group or committee of employees of such employer in excess of their normal compensation for the purpose of causing such employee or group or committee directly or indirectly to influence any other employeesin the exercise of the right to organize and bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing. (d) Any officer or employee of an agricultural labor organization with intent to influence him in respect to any of his actions, decisions, or duties as a representative of agricultural employees or as such officer or employee of such labor organization. S M e ca pb oa st it ii ei ie e o p e n : 170 The California Court of Appeal has provided a detailed discussion of the history and purpose of California Labor Code section 1155.4. (United Farm Workers ofAmerica v. Dutra Farms (2000) 83 Cal.