58 Cited authorities
[…] 17. Section 1140.2 - State policy

    Cal. Lab. Code § 1140.2   Cited 27 times

    It is hereby stated to be the policy of the State of California to encourage and protect the right of agricultural employees to full freedom of association, self-organization, and designation of representatives of their own choosing, to negotiate the terms and conditions of their employment, and to be free from the interference, restraint, or coercion of employers of labor, or their agents, in the designation of such representatives or in self-organization or in other concerted activities for the

  18. Section 1140.4 - Definitions

    Cal. Lab. Code § 1140.4   Cited 27 times
    Defining "agricultural employee" as "those employees excluded from the coverage of the National Labor Relations Act, as amended, as agricultural employees"
  19. Section 1154 - Unfair labor practices; labor organizations

    Cal. Lab. Code § 1154   Cited 16 times