Similarly, there was no “extension” ofRedding’s PILOT. Citizens havenot alleged that therewas a sunset provision ofthe PILOT for whichit could be extended by any action ofRedding, nor could it, as the PILOT itself has been in effect since 1988. As madeclear by the record, the express intent of the Redding City Council was to maintain the PILOTin its current form — there wasnoact made on behalf ofRedding to extendit. In an attemptto resolve their statutory dilemma, Citizens rely on a very narrow exception to the general rule espoused in Government Code section 9605. The generalrule states: Wherea section or part of a statute is amended,it is not to be considered as having been repealed and reenacted in the amended form. The portions which are notaltered are to be considered as having been the law from the time when they were enacted; the new provisions are to be considered as 8 having been enacted at the time of the amendment; and the omitted portions are to be considered as having been repealed at the time of the amendment.° Citizens cite to Barratt American, Inc. v.