Rather, numerous cases cited by HSRA acknowledgethat public entities can enter the rail market, just like private entities. See HSRA:40. Moreover, while HSRA acknowledges the deregulatory purpose of the ICCTA (HSRA:24-25),it fails to reconcile its “uniformity” argument with the largely-deregulated rail market. The goal of both the Staggers Act 48 and the ICCTA wasto reduce federal regulation overinterstate rail and encourage free market activity. See Section I; 49 U.S.C. § 10101(2) (statutory policy “to minimize the need for Federal regulatory control over the rail transportation system”). Deregulation allows both public and private entities to decide for themselves how to engagethe rail market, and Congress likely expected that Burlington Northern, Union Pacific, and the State of California would makethese decisions differently, not uniformly.