57 Cited authorities
[…] 426 U.S. 794 (1976)   Cited 326 times
    Holding that state acting as a buyer of scrap metal is a market participant
  10. Laurel Heights Improvement Assn. v. Regents of University of California

    47 Cal.3d 376 (Cal. 1988)   Cited 620 times   23 Legal Analyses
    Holding that an EIR must include an analysis of the environmental effects of future expansion if it is a reasonably foreseeable consequence of the initial project and the future expansion will be significant in that it will likely change the scope or nature of the initial project or its environmental effects
  11. Section 10101 - Rail transportation policy

    49 U.S.C. § 10101   Cited 785 times   15 Legal Analyses
    Articulating objective of "promot[ing] a safe and efficient rail transportation system by allowing rail carriers to earn adequate revenues"
  12. Section 6250 - Legislative intent

    Cal. Gov. Code § 6250   Cited 653 times   12 Legal Analyses