Rules Com., Off. of Sen. Floor Analyses, Analysis of Assem. Bill No. 1428 (1999-2000 Reg. Sess.) as amended May 3, 1999........... 31 Sen.Rep. No. 2090, 85th Cong., 2d Sess. (1958)......ecsssseeseeeseertstetesseneess 29 ix I. ISSUE PRESENTED FOR REVIEW Does Revenue and Taxation Code section 11911 authorize a county to impose a documentary transfer tax based on a change in ownership or control of a legal entity that directly or indirectly holds title to real property? Il. INTRODUCTION Revenue and Taxation Code section 11911!—a part of the Documentary Transfer Tax Act of 1967 (‘DTTA”)—authorizes counties and cities to impose a documentary transfer tax “on each deed, instrument, or writing by which any lands, tenements,or other realty sold ... [are] granted, assigned, transferred or otherwise conveyedto... [a] purchaseror purchasers, or any other person or persons, by his or their direction ... .” Although this tax has always been limited to writings that convey realty, the Court ofAppeal below transformed section 11911 into a tax on the conveyanceofinterests in legal entities if they indirectly (or directly) own realty.