For instance, section 11922, patterned after former 26 U.S.C. section 4362(b), exempts the United States or any agency or instrumentality thereof, or any state or territory, from the tax, when the “exempt agency is acquiring title.” (Italics added.) This reinforces the notion thatthe imposition of the documentary transfer tax turns on the conveyanceoftitle to realty. Section 11932 provides that “[i]f a county has imposeda tax pursuant to [the DTTA], every documentsubject to tax that is submitted for recordation shall show on the face of the document the amount of tax due and the incorporated or unincorporated location of the lands, tenements, or other realty described in the document.” (Italics added.) Documents that convey realty, not interests in entities that hold realty, are the type of writings contemplated by these terms.