Section § 11911.1 provides that a city or county ordinance which imposes the documentary transfer tax “may requirethat each deed, instrument, or writing by which lands, tenements, or otherrealty is sold, granted, assigned, transferred, or otherwise conveyed shall have noted uponit the tax roll parcel number.” This further demonstrates that the writings contemplated by the DTTA are those that convey realty, not writings that transfer interests in 32 entities holding a numberofassets (including realty), and which one would not expect to specify parcel numbers. Similarly, section 11933 provides that where a county “has imposed a [transfer] tax ..., the recorder shall not record any deed, instrument, or writing subject to the tax ... unless the tax is paid at the time of recording,” again reinforcing that the DTTA wasintendedto authorize the imposition ofa tax on instruments conveying realty, since such instruments are the type of documentsthat are recorded.