orotherentity treated as a partnership for federal income tax purposes, within the meaning of Section 708 ofthe Internal Revenue Code of 1986, for purposesofthis part, thepartnership or other entity shall be treated as having executed an instrument whereby there was conveyed, forfair market value... all realty held by the partnership or other entity at the time of the termination. . (c) Not more than one tax shail be imposed pursuantto this part ... by reason of a termination described in subdivision (b), and any transfer pursuantthereto, with respect to the realty held by a partnership.... (§ 11925,italics added.) Undersection 708 of the Internal Revenue Code, a partnership is continuing unlessit is terminated. (26 U.S.C. § 708(b).) And a partnership terminates if “within a 12-month period there is a sale or exchange of 50 percent or moreofthe total interest in partnership capital and profits.” (Jbid., italics added.) In that event, section 11925, subdivision (b), expressly treats the termination as the legal equivalent ofthe partnership having “executed an instrument” conveying “all realty held by the partnership ... at the time of termination.”