No. 433, p. 1679 [1CT101] [indicating that the Stamp Act’s stock provisions were repealed more than two years before the DITA wasenacted].) 20 3. The DTTA’s Plain Language Demonstrates ThatIt Authorizes A Tax Only On Documents ThatDirectly Convey Realty A number of provisions of the DTTA, including sections 11911, 11911.1, 11922, 11925, 11932 and 11933, support the conclusion that only documents conveying realty—not documentstransferring interests in legal entities that directly or indirectly own realty—are subject to the DITA. a. Section 11911 & Former 26. U.S.C. Section 4361 Section 11911, subdivision (a) provides: The board of supervisors of any county or city and county, by an ordinance adopted pursuantto this part, may impose, on each deed, instrument, or writing by which any lands, tenements, or otherrealty sold within the county shall be granted, assigned, transferred, or otherwise conveyed to, or vested in, the purchaser or purchasers, or any other person or persons, by his or their direction, when the consideration or value ofthe interest or property conveyed (exclusive of the value of any lien or encumbrance remaining thereon at the time of sale) exceeds one hundred dollars ($100) a tax attherate of fifty- five cents ($0.55) for each five hundreddollars ($500)or fractionalpart thereof. (Italics added.) Former 26 U.S.C. section 4361 of the Stamp Act, on which section 11911 is modeled, wasvirtually identical: There is hereby imposed,on each deed, instrument, or writing by which any lands, tenements,or other realty sold shall be granted, assigned, transferred, or otherwise conveyed to, or vested in, the purchaser or purchasers, or any other person or persons, by his or their direction, whenthe consideration or value of the interest or property conveyed (exclusive of the value of any lien or encumbrance remaining thereon at the time of sale) exceeds $100, a tax at the rate of 55 cents for each $500 or fractional part thereof. (1CT93.) 21 The plain language of section 11911 states that the tax is imposed on a “writing” by which any “realty sold”is “transferred or otherwise conveyed”to “the purchaser ... or any other person”at the purchaser’s direction.