(Slip opn., p. 31, italics added). The court thus declined to decide whether the partnership had been terminated. (/d. at pp. 31-32, fn. 12.) This Court need not, and should not, reach this issue, as the County failed to preserve it for this Court’s review under California Rules of Court, rule 8.504(c); thus, Ardmorewill not addressit here.” [Footnote continued from previous page] 20 30[GWP000032].) Under 26 U.S.C. § 675(4), the grantor of a trust (Gloria) “shall be treated as the owner” of the trust where she retains “a power,”as did Gloria, “to reacquire the trust corpus by substituting other property ofan equivalent value.” (See p. 12, fn. 3, ante; Ardmore’s AOB, pp. 66-67.) On the second point, while Ardmore is disregarded for state and federal income-tax purposes, it remains a separate entity for other purposes and can be subject to other taxes.