(/d. at p. 884.) Federal regulations interpreting the former federal act specified that “ordinary leases of real property for a definite term of years’ were generally not subject to a transfer tax,” but “under former federal law a lease was subject to a transfer tax whenit was of sufficient duration to approximate an interest such as an estate in fee simple or a life estate.” (Thrifty, supra, 210 Cal.App.3d at p. 884.) In holding that “Thrifty’s 20-year lease with an option to renew for 10 years wasnotofsufficient longevity to constitute ‘realty sold’ undersection 11911”(id.at p. 886), the court decidedto take “guidance” from the definition of “change in ownership” undersection 61, subdivision (c)(1), which definedit to include “[t]he creation of a leasehold interest in taxable real property for a term of 35 years or more”(id. at p. 885) because “realty sold” under section 11911 was “sufficiently similar to the phrase ‘change in ownership’ contained in the same code and governing an analogoussubject, to warrant that each phrase be defined to have the same meaning”(id. at p. 886).1 11 The Court of Appeal here