(Slip opn., pp. 27-28.) But our Legislature’s deliberate decision not to enact the federal provisions applying the tax to transfers ofstock andcertificates actually shows that the DITA wasnot intended to tax transfers of interests in entities, but only conveyancesofrealty. (See In re Hoddinott (1996) 12 Cal.4th 992, 1002; Code Civ. Proc., § 1858 [“In the construction of statute ..., the office of the Judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is in terms or in substance contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted”’].) 36 Finally, the Court of Appeal stated that federal law was of“limited utility” in interpreting the DTTA because LLCs did not exist in California until 1994, long after the repeal of the Stamp Act.