62 Cited authorities
[…] 15. Section 676 - Power to revoke

    26 U.S.C. § 676   Cited 36 times

    (a) General rule The grantor shall be treated as the owner of any portion of a trust, whether or not he is treated as such owner under any other provision of this part, where at any time the power to revest in the grantor title to such portion is exercisable by the grantor or a non-adverse party, or both. (b) Power affecting beneficial enjoyment only after occurrence of event Subsection (a) shall not apply to a power the exercise of which can only affect the beneficial enjoyment of the income for

  16. Section 675 - Administrative powers

    26 U.S.C. § 675   Cited 29 times   13 Legal Analyses
    Noting that “[t]he grantor shall be treated as the owner of any portion of a trust” in which the grantor possesses certain administrative powers, including: the power to deal for less than adequate and full consideration; the power to borrow without adequate interest or security; the power to borrow the trust funds; and general powers of administration