Thus, the failure of the trial court to suppress the evidence obtained from the search of the cell phone does not require a reversal of the trial court's order denying defendant's motion to suppress or his conviction.{ DISPOSITION Thetrial court's order denying defendant's motion to suppress evidenceis affirmed. Weconcur: *320 TURNER,P.J. KRIEGLER,J. Parallel Citations 229 Cal.App.4th 486, 14 Cal. Daily Op. Serv. 10,439, 2014 Daily Journal D.A.R. 12,245 Footnotes 1 All further statutory references are to the Penal Code, unless otherwise indicated. 9 Section 853.5 provides: “Except as otherwise provided by law, in any case in which a personis arrested for an offense declared to be an infraction, the person maybereleased.... In all cases ... in which a personis arrested for an infraction, a peace officer shall only require the arrestee to presenthis or her driver's license or other satisfactory evidence ofhis or her identity for examination and to sign a written promise to appear containedin a notice to appear.If the arrestee does not havea driver's license or other satisfactory i oVeestlavyNext © 2014 Tramson Reuters. No claim to original US Government Works. People v. Macabeo, 229 Cal.App.4th 486 (2014) 177 Cal.Rptr.3d 311, 14 Cal. Daily Op. Serv. 10,439, 2014 Daily Journal D.A.R. 12,245 evidence ofidentity in his or her possession, the officer may require the arrestee to place a right thumbprint, ... on the notice to appear.... Only if the arrestee refuses to sign a written promise, has nosatisfactory identification, or refuses to provide a thumbprint or fingerprint may the arrestee be taken into custody.” 3 Vehicle Code section 40302, subdivision (a) provides: “Wheneverany personis arrested for any violation of this code, not declared to be felony, the arrested person shall be taken without unnecessary delay before a magistrate within the county in which the offense chargedis alleged to have been