(See Blair, supra, 5 Cal.3d at pp. 267-268.) Presumably there are manyindividuals whose vehicles have been impounded by defendants, and whotherefore can fulfill the case law requirementof actualinjuryAlternatively, there are many homeowners who paytaxes directly to defendants and who havestandingto raise the claimsplaintiff seeks to pursue. We thus agree with defendantsthatplaintiff lacks standing to bring the instant action. DISPOSITION The judgmentis affirmed. Margulies, Acting P.J. and Becton, J..4 concurs. [1] Vehicle Code section 14602.6, subdivision (a)(1) provides, in part: "Whenever a peace officer determines that a person was driving a vehicle while his or her driving privilege was suspended or revoked, driving a vehicle while his or her driving privilegeis restricted pursuant to Section 13352 or 23575 and the vehicle is not equipped with a functioning, certified interlock device, or driving a vehicle without ever having been issued a driver's license, the peace officer may either immediately arrest that person and causethe removal and seizure of that vehicle or, if the vehicle is involved in a traffic collision, cause the removal and seizure of the vehicle without the necessity of arresting the person. . .. A vehicle so impounded shall be impounded for 30 days." [2] Division Five of this appellate district recently endorsed the holding of Torres in Reynolds v.