66 Cited authorities
[…] 383 U.S. 663 (1966)   Cited 1,043 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Holding poll tax facially unconstitutional while identifying the specifically pernicious effect such a tax has on those unable to pay it
  6. Tate v. Short

    401 U.S. 395 (1971)   Cited 687 times
    Holding that a state cannot convert a fine into a jail term solely because the defendant is indigent and cannot immediately pay the fine in full
  7. Western Southern L. I. Co. v. Bd. of Equalization

    451 U.S. 648 (1981)   Cited 466 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Holding that the McCarran-Ferguson Act, 15 U. S. C. § 1011 et seq., removed all dormant Commerce Clause scrutiny of state insurance laws; § 1011 provides: "Congress hereby declares that the continued regulation and taxation by the several States of the business of insurance is in the public interest, and that silence on the part of the Congress shall not be construed to impose any barrier to the regulation or taxation of such business by the several States"
  8. Maher v. Roe

    432 U.S. 464 (1977)   Cited 514 times
    Holding that the substantive due process clause "protects the woman from unduly burdensome interference with her freedom to decide whether to terminate her pregnancy"
  9. Smith v. Bennett