Such a hearing must be conducted,ifat all, within | to 14 days ofthe trial date. Notrial date wasset at the March 1 hearing, and the minute order for April 5 states that the matter was called for a pretrial conference and ‘rial setting. On April 5, the matter was continued to April 29 as 0 out of 45 onthetrial court’s calendar, again with no indication of an actualtrial date. As a result, the April 29 hearing could not have been a rule 4.112 readiness conference. Finally, section 977 provides: “In all cases in which a felony is charged, the accused shall be present at the arraignment, at the time of plea, during the preliminary hearing, during those portionsof the trial when evidenceis taken before thetrier offact, and at the time of the imposition of sentence. The accused shall be personally presentat all other proceedings unlessheor she shall, with leave ofcourt, execute in open court, a written waiverof his or herright to be personally present, ...” (§ 977, subd. (b)(1).) Because Bent never executed such a written waiver, his presence was requiredat the April 29 hearing, respondent contends. This contention has been considered and rejected by our appellate courts.