(American Bankers, supra, 225 Cal.App.3d at 1381.) The concerns of Classified about due process are simply not present here where Bent andhis attorney were present when the hearing was continued. Thenotification of the April 29, 2011 hearing date, combined with §977, subdivision (b) that required Bent's presence"atall other proceedings," rendered his presence on April 29, 2011 "lawfully required" within the meaning of §1305, subdivision (a). Ud., at 1382; Sacramento Bail Bonds, supra, 210 Cal.App.3d at p. 121.) Here, §977 specifically mandates a defendant's presence, in felony cases, "at the arraignment, at the time ofplea, during the preliminary hearing, during those portionsofthe trial when evidence is taken before the trier of fact, and at the time of the imposition of sentence." A defendant "shall be personally present at all other proceedings" unless he executes a written waiver in open court. There are five hearings at which the defendant must absolutely be present. At all other proceedings he must be present unless he waiveshis right to be at the hearings.