The owneris to be put in as goodposition pecuniarily as he would have occupiedif his property had not been taken.” (United States v. Miller (1943) 317 U.S. 369, 373, fns. omitted; see also M1. San Jacinto Community College Dist. v. Superior Court (2007) 40 Cal.4th 648, 653.) Compensation is to be based on the loss to the owner, not the benefit received by the condemner. (City ofLos Angeles v. Decker (1977) 18 Cal.3d 860, 866.) Under California’s eminent domain law, the measure of compensationis the fair market value of the property. (§ 1263.310; Los Angeles County Metropolitan Transportation Authority v. Continental Development Corp. (1997) 16 Cal.4th 694, 698.) Fair market valueis statutorily defined in section 1263.320, subdivision (a), as “the highest price on the date of valuation that would be agreedto bya seller, being willing to sell but under no particular or urgent necessity for so doing, nor obliged to sell, and a buyer, being ready, willing, and able to buy but under no particular necessity for so doing, each dealing with the other with full knowledgeofall the uses and purposes for whichthe property is reasonably adaptable and available.” Governments may,of course, restrict the “uses and purposes”of private property withouttriggering the requirement of paying compensation.