49 Cited authorities
[…] 11. Section 1983 - Civil action for deprivation of rights

    42 U.S.C. § 1983   Cited 486,856 times   688 Legal Analyses
    Holding liable any state actor who "subjects, or causes [a person] to be subjected" to a constitutional violation
  12. Section 800 - Lay witness opinion testimony

    Cal. Evid. Code § 800   Cited 642 times
    Requiring lay opinion testimony be "[h]elpful to a clear understanding of testimony"
  13. Section 19

    Cal. Const. art. I § 19   Cited 619 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Taking property without just compensation
  14. Section 4651 - Uniform policy on real property acquisition practices

    42 U.S.C. § 4651   Cited 152 times
    Codifying the scope-of-the-project rule with respect to any "decrease or increase in the fair market value of real property prior to the date of valuation caused by the public improvement for which such property is acquired"