Const., art. V, § 13), the Attorney Generalis responsible for all legal matters in which the State is interested (Gov. Code, § 12511), and thushas aninterest in ensuring both that the attorneys who represent Californians, and those who maylitigate cases in which the Attorney Generalis also involved in courts throughout the state, meet the high ethical and legal standards necessary for the effective operation of California’s legal system. ARGUMENT L FEDERAL LAW DOES NOT PROHIBIT THIS COURT FROM ADMITTING UNDOCUMENTED IMMIGRANTSTO THE STATE BAR. Section 1621 of title 8 of the United States Code provides that undocumented immigrants generally are not eligible for “any State or local public benefit (as defined in subsection (c) of this section).” Subsection (c) in turn defines a public benefit as “any grant, contract, loan, professional license, or commercial license provided by an agencyof a State or local governmentor by appropriated funds of a State or local government.”