Thelicense to practice law is not provided by “an agency ofa state,” but by this Court. Noris the license provided by “appropriated funds of the ' Congress enacted section 1621 as part of the Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996. These two qualifications are also found in a parallel section of the Act, which defines restrictedfederal public benefits. (8 U.S.C. § 1611(c)(1)(A) [“any grant, contract, loan, professional license, or commercial license provided by an agency of the United States or by appropriated funds of the United States”].) state;” instead it is funded by fees paid by its members directly to the State Bar, which are never appropriated by the Legislature.