50 Cited authorities
[…] 11. Section 1983 - Civil action for deprivation of rights

    42 U.S.C. § 1983   Cited 498,820 times   702 Legal Analyses
    Holding liable any state actor who "subjects, or causes [a person] to be subjected" to a constitutional violation
  12. Section 2000e - Definitions

    42 U.S.C. § 2000e   Cited 52,205 times   130 Legal Analyses
    Granting EEOC authority to issue procedural regulations to carry out Title VII provisions
  13. Section 621 - Congressional statement of findings and purpose

    29 U.S.C. § 621   Cited 17,631 times   21 Legal Analyses
    Finding that "older workers find themselves disadvantaged in their efforts to retain employment, and especially to regain employment when displaced from jobs"
  14. Section 1101 - Definitions

    8 U.S.C. § 1101   Cited 16,604 times   91 Legal Analyses
    Finding notice and comment rulemaking is required for the agency's interim rule recognizing fear of coercive family practices as basis for refugee status
  15. Section 1962 - Prohibited activities