(People v Lopez (2005) 129 Cal.App.4" 1508, 1530: see People v. Lacefield (2007) 157 Cal.App.4" 249, 255.) | a These two types of offenses undersection 69 each have different elements. (in re Manuel G., supra, 16 Cal.ae at 814.) The fir st one includes “a threat, unaccompanied by any physical force,” and an a ttempt to) deter:an immediate or future performanceofa duty. (Id.at 817.) T he second type involves the use of“force or violence”against an officer who is lawfully engagediin the performance of his or her duty at the time of the resistance. (Id. at 815-816.) Section 148(a)(1) states, in pertinentpart: “(a)(1) Every person who willfully resists, delays, or obstructs any... peace officer... in the discharge or attempt to discharge any duty ofhis or her office or employment, when no other punishment is prescribed, shall be punished by a fine not exceeding one thousanddollars ($1,000), or by imprisonmentin a county jail not to exceed one year, or by both that fine and imprisonment.” Muchlike the second type of offense in section 69, section 148, subdivision (a)(1), includes the elements of an officer’s present performance of duty, as well as resistance. (People v.