(Manuel G., at p. 817.) The second form of violating section 69 “assumesthat the officer is engaged in such duty whenresistanceis offered,” and “the officers must have been acting lawfully when the defendant resisted arrest.” (Manuel G., at p. 816.) Thetrial court considered instructing upon a violation ofsection 148 as a lesser included offense of section’69, but ultimately decided not to do so because it concluded the evidence did not support a conviction of only the lesser offense. Defendant contends that for count 2 (pertaining to Baker),section 148, subdivision(a)(1) was alesser included offense of section 69 andthe trial court was required to instruct upon it. Section 148, subdivision (a)(1) states, “Every person who willfully resists, delays, or obstructs _ any ... peace officer . . . in the discharge or attempt to discharge any duty ofhis or her office or employment, when no other punishment is prescribed, shall be punished by a fine not exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by.imprisonmentin acounty jail not to exceed.one year, or by both that fine and imprisonment.” An offense is necessarily included in anotherif either the statutory elements of the greater offense or the facts alleged in the accusatory pleading include all of the elements of the lesser offense, so that the greater offensecannot be committed without also committing the lesser. (People v.