27 Cited authorities
[…] 11. Section Amendment V - Rights of Persons

    U.S. Const. amend. V   Cited 19,297 times   5 Legal Analyses
    Requiring that crimes be prosecuted on a presentment or indictment
  12. Section 148 - Resistance, delay, or obstruction of public officer, peace officer, or emergency medical technician

    Cal. Pen. Code § 148   Cited 4,266 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Making it a misdemeanor to "willfully resist[], delay[], or obstruct[] any . . . peace officer . . . in the discharge or attempt to discharge any duty of his or her office or employment"
  13. Section 69 - Threat or violence to deter or prevent executive officer

    Cal. Pen. Code § 69   Cited 2,062 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Resisting arrest
  14. Rule 8.500 - Petition for review

    Cal. R. 8.500   Cited 337 times