a projectare not potentially significant “environmental impacts”that require review under CEQA. Therefore, Appellants’ evidence is incapable - as a matter of law - of raising even a “reasonable possibility” that the Project would have a | “significant effect on the environment due to unusual circumstances”. Finally, even if the Court were to uphold the decision, the Court of Appeal improperly ordered the trial court to issue a writ of mandate that directs the City to exercise its direction in a certain way, i.e., by preparation of an EIR. This order violates CEQA,andspecifically, section 21168.9(c), which providesthat “[njothing in this section authorizes a court to direct any public agency to exerciseits discretion in any particular way.” A proper writ would require the City to set asideits finding ofa categorical exemption, and comply with CEQA,but allow the City to exerciseits discretion in the first instance as to how to comply with CEQAin response to the court’s order.