Regents of University ofCalifornia (1993) 6 Cal.4th 1112, 1123, fn. 4 [“Zaurel Heights IT’|; Vineyard Area Citizensfor Responsible Growth v. City of Rancho Cordova (2007) 40 Cal.4th 412, 428, fn. 5.) In any event, the Guidelines on categorical exemptions, of course, can only be “regulatory mandates”-the Legislature effectively so provided. “[N]o regulation is valid if its issuance exceeds the scope of the enabling statute.” (Wildlife Alive, supra, 18 Cal.3d at 205, citing former Gov. Code § 11374 and Whitcomb Hotel, Inc. v. Cal. Emp. Com. (1944) 24 Cal.2d 753, 757.) Government Code section 11342.2 (former Government Code § 11374) provides: Wheneverby the express or implied terms of any statute a state agency has authority to adopt regulations to implement, interpret, make specific or otherwise carry out the provisions of the statute, no regulation adoptedis valid or effective unless consistent and not in conflict with the statute and reasonably necessary to effectuate the purpose ofthe statute. -12- Underthefirst prong of this standard, courts independently review the administrative regulation to determineifit is within the scope of the authority conferred by the statute. (Yamaha, supra, 19 Cal.4th at 11 and fn. 4; Communitiesfor a Better Environmentv.